Great product, great service
"Great quality, great price, great service! I've been using the avocado oil in moisturiser, body butter, leave-in conditioner - wonderful for mature skins, lovely on hair."
Minimum Shelf life:
Avocado oil is a hydrating oil with a viscous consistency and characteristic odour. It’s extracted through cold-pressing and can be used in a variety of skin and hair care products.
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic ingredient known for its hydrating and protective properties. A wonderful emollient, avocado oil penetrates the tissues to provide beneficial vitamins and nutrients, leaving the skin soft and moisturised. This oil is suitable for mature, dry and sensitive skin.
Cautions/Contraindications:
Users with a known latex allergy should perform a patch test with a small amount of product before full application. Skin reactions occur within a small percentage of the population.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile of Avocado Oil:
| Palmitic Acid C16:0 | Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 | Stearic Acid C18:0 | Oleic Acid (Omega 9) C18:1 | Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) C18:2 | Alpha-linolenic Acid (Omega 3) C18:3 |
| 5% to 25% | 1% to 12% | 3% | 50% to 74% | 6% to 20% | Less than 3% |
Our avocado oil has a saponification value of 187-197.
Cosmetic Functions:
The Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng) lists avocado oil as “skin conditioning”.
Text
Use 1% to 100%. We recommend 10% for most cosmetic uses.
Avocado oil is oil-soluble and is not appropriate for use in water-only products. Small amounts can, however, be used in water-based gels, where the oil is held in suspension.
This oil is heat tolerant and can be used in the fat stage (stage 1) of creams and lotions, balms, body butters, soaps and more.
Avocado oil is thick and may begin to solidify if stored or used in cold temperatures. To return it to its liquid form, gently bring it back to room temperature.
If you prefer your avocado oil to be lighter and less thick, try blending it with EcoSilk or drier oils.
Benefits of Avocado Oil in Skin Care Products
Benefits of Avocado Oil in Hair Care Products
Text
Avocado oil is a versatile cosmetic ingredient used in countless recipes. Take a look at some of our favourites:
Here is a link to all non-batch-specific documents for this product: Link to Technical Documents
If you have any questions about the documents or need the Certificate of Analysis (COA) for a product that you have received, please request it here.

Overall rating: 5.0 / 5 from 6 reviews.
Review topics: [].
"Great quality, great price, great service! I've been using the avocado oil in moisturiser, body butter, leave-in conditioner - wonderful for mature skins, lovely on hair."
"Easy to use. Perfect for Winter dry skin."
"I absolutely love avocado oil fo my skin which is extremely dry. By adding this oil to my formulation gives a lighter texture of my lotion feels like cotton and my skin love it. Love your ingredients and recommend it to any formulator out there2"
"Shipped on time , easy to find products."
"This is not the first time I ordered this because I use this oil for pregnancy massage and my clients are love it."
"Very helpful with advice and quick delivery."